Service to the School Awards, 1940 – 2013

Service to the School Awards, 1940 – 2013

The Service to the School Awards are presented by the Cooper Union Alumni Association to graduates who have demonstrated exemplary service and leadership to The Cooper Union during their time as students.  The students are selected by the Deans of each of the schools. The Awards are presented to the students either at Commencement or at an Awards Ceremony just prior to the graduation.

The Cooper Union Alumni Association salutes these students and encourages their continued leadership as alumni.

Year Name School
2013 Mr. Andrew Crudge Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2013 Ms. Leila Rzyska-Filipek Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2013 Ms. Victoria Sobel School of Art
2012 Ms. Rebecca Long Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2012 Mr. Daniel E. Wills Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2012 Ms. Pamela Lucia Cabrera Pardo Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2012 Mr. Gregory Skiano School of Art
2011 Ms. Caitlin Kowalsky Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2011 Ms. Salome Balderrama Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2011 Mr. Sam Holleran School of Art
2010 Mr. Rohith Chandrasekar Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2010 Ms. Christina Tu Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2010 Ms. Savina C. Romanos Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2010 Mr. Espen Vatn Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2010 Ms. Avery Kusmierski Singer School of Art
2009 Mr. David Nummey Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2009 Mr. Kwame-Lante Wright Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2009 Mr. Jacob G. Mautner Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2009 Mr. Edmundo Majchrzyk School of Art
2008 Mr. Christian Ariza Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2008 Mr. Peter Benjamin Ballman Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2008 Ms. Sofia Rebeca Berinstein School of Art
2008 Mr. Christian A. Roca Ariza Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2008 Mr. Guillermo Alberto Roca Ariza Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2008 Ms. Laura Shannon Steele Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2007 Ms. Chana Amy S. Fuhrman Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2007 Mr. Angelo Maragos Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2007 Ms. Clair Marie Wholean Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2007 Mr. Robin Christian Willis School of Art
2006 Ms. Jesicka J. Alexander Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2006 Mr. Elan Neuman Fessler Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2006 Mr. Daniel Meridor Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2006 Mr. Matthew Lawrence Steinberg School of Art
2003 Mr. Timothy Patrick Corbett School of Art
2003 Ms. Purvi Gandhi Irwin Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2003 Mr. Won Kim Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2002 Mr. Mikhail Kapustin Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2002 Mr. Leroy Li Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2002 Mr. Ronald Edward Monk, Jr. School of Art
2001 Ms. Natalie Julie-Ann Hoo School of Art
2001 Ms. Karen Lau School of Art
2001 Mr. Ioanis Roumeliotis Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2001 Ms. Anca Vasiliu School of Art
2000 Ms. Kate Degenstein School of Art
2000 Dr. Caroline Hijung Laufer Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2000 Mr. Raymond A. Mark Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
2000 Ms. Caroline H. Nam Albert Nerken School of Engineering
2000 Ms. Maria L. Passarotti School of Art
2000 Mrs. Kate Lauren Stearn School of Art
1999 Rocco Sabalones Cetera, PE Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1999 Ms. Zipporah Liyat Esakov Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1999 Mr. Jason C. Hillyer School of Art
1999 Ms. Kathleen P. Irwin Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1998 Ms. Annisia Rose Cialone Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1998 Erinn Fitzgerald Wenrich, RA Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1998 Ms. Erinn K. Fitzgerald Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1998 Mr. Matthew Barrett Richmond School of Art
1998 Ms. Felicia Elizabeth Zusman Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1997 Mr. Michael Vincent Duffy Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1997 Dr. Simon Lok Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1997 Mr. Jeffrey M. Piazza School of Art
1996 Ms. Aimee D. Ellingsen School of Art
1996 Mr. Michael E. Essl School of Art
1996 Ms. Cheri N. Gandy Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1996 Ms. Kathryn M. Griswold Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1996 Ms. Shannon Dee Spence Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1995 Mrs. Mariam S. Cantelmi Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1995 Ms. Theresa E. Dooley-Bollmann Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1995 Ms. Jennifer Fenton Weishaupt Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1995 Ms. Stephanie A. Reyer School of Art
1995 Mr. Michael M. Samuelian, AIA, AICP Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1995 Ms. Mariam M. Shahjahan Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1995 Ms. Jennifer Weishaupt Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1995 Ms. Jennifer Fenton Weishaupt Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1995 Mr. Nathaniel Robert Worden Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1994 Ms. Constance Marie Gangemi-Slampiak Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1994 Mr. Alexander Marc Kostek Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1993 Ms. Margaret Carr Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1993 Mr. Jack Conviser Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1993 Ms. Yvette Lorna Francis School of Art
1993 Mrs. Margaret Janzen Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1993 Mr. Getamessay Melaku Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1992 Mrs. Nadia N. Boiko Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1992 * Mr. Yashodhan C. Risbud Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1992 Ms. Nadia N. Subaran Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1991 Mrs. Daphne Joachim-Ajao Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1991 Sharon Ann Lobo, R.A. School of Art
1990 Ms. Teri Lynn Gandy-Richardson School of Art
1990 Mr. Yosha Goldstein School of Art
1990 Ms. Rebecca Uss Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1989 Mr. John Counterman Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1989 Mr. Fernando Manuel deCarvalho Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1989 Mr. Adrian Burton Jovanovic Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1989 Karl Josef Rubenacker, P.E., S.E. Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1988 Mr. Robert J. Cowherd Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1988 Peter Lund Jensen, AIA Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1988 Dr. James Haywood Rolling, Jr. School of Art
1988 Mr. Mark A. Vasquez-Jorge Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1987 Ms. Karla Alvarez Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1987 Mr. John T. Boyd, Jr. Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1987 Mr. Robert Q. Whalen Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1987 Mr. Daniel K. Wiley School of Art
1986 Ms. Lorraine Margaret E. Hyatt Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1985 Ms. Pamela Belyea Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1985 Ms. Ellen K. Lupton School of Art
1985 Mr. Joseph A. Maida Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1985 Mr. Jerry Abbott Miller School of Art
1985 Mr. Adam W. Shanosky School of Art
1984 Mr. Ronald J. Angle Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1984 Ms. Kathryn L. Connell Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1984 Kathryn L. Dalmas Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1984 Mrs. Ellen Ellsberg Edge School of Art
1984 Mr. Stephen T. Verderese Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1983 Ms. Carrie K. Davis Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1983 Dr. John Mirabello, M.D. Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1983 Dr. Anne Dudek Ronan Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1983 Mr. Wai T. Wong Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1982 Mr. Paul S. Alter Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1982 Mr. Chiu Yan Chan Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1982 Mr. Chris R. Rover School of Art
1982 Mr. Walter B. Shevchuk Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1981 Ms. Lisa A. Barton Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1981 Ms. Ileen Gladstone Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1981 Ms. Marina S. Gutierrez School of Art
1981 Mr. John A. Sasso Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1981 Mr. Robert T. Schill Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1981 Mr. Melvin D. Wesley, A.I.A. Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1980 Mr. Ricardo Guillermo Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1980 Mr. Jonathan E. Raphael Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1980 Mr. Mark J. Turits School of Art
1979 Ms. Alta Indelman Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1979 * Mr. Saul Ezra Levine Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1979 Mr. John Meder Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1979 * Mr. Garry R. Osgood School of Art
1978 Mr. Michael D. Brathwaite School of Art
1978 Mr. David L. Cheung Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1978 Dr. Mitchel C. Rosen Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1978 Mr. David S. Rumschitzki Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1978 Mr. Jimmy H. Wong Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1977 Mr. Richard Allon Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1977 Samuel M. Dower, M.D. Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1977 Mr. Jerrol L. Eshleman School of Art
1977 Ms. Mimi Fortunato School of Art
1977 Mr. Gregory Georgalas Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1977 Mr. David L. Gerlach School of Art
1977 Mrs. Laura A. Hayward Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1977 Ms. Elaine C. Isaacson School of Art
1977 Mr. Joseph M. Izen Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1977 Mr. Bernard L. Maisner School of Art
1977 Dr. Kevin J. Miller Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1977 Ms. Catherine A. Neukum School of Art
1977 Mr. Joseph T. O’Neil Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1977 Dr. Joseph D. Spataro Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1977 Ms. Laura West Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1976 Mr. Richard C. Bernhardt Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1976 Dr. Richard Fezza Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1976 Mr. George T. Gintole Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1976 Mr. Arun Goyal Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1976 Mrs. Beverly Schrager Laise School of Art
1976 Mr. Gary L. Levine School of Art
1976 Mr. Stephen P. McGill Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1976 Dr. Walter B. Paul Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1976 Beverly Schrager School of Art
1976 Mr. Stephen Philip Walsh School of Art
1976 Ms. Christine Wiita-Dworkin Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1975 Mr. Lawrence Babis School of Art
1975 Mr. James B. Carroll Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1975 Ms. Jean Foos School of Art
1975 Mrs. Marion Grebow-Olsen School of Art
1975 Mr. Jeffrey Hoffman Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1975 Dr. Lubomyra N. Kmetyk Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1975 Mr. Roderick L. Knox Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1975 Dr. Steven L. Lerner Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1975 Mr. William J. Mitchell Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1975 Mr. Benjamin Perez School of Art
1975 Mr. Joseph Sklarin Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1974 Ms. Donna J. Borup School of Art
1974 Mr. Jeffrey H. Brateman Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1974 Dr. Christopher M. Jachcinski Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1974 Mr. Leonard M. Kaplan Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1974 Mr. Henrique Koza Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1974 Mr. George F. Mingo School of Art
1974 Ms. Bonnie Nielsen School of Art
1974 Dr. Michael J. Normandia, Jr. Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1974 Mr. William P. Ostag, CEC, USN Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1973 Mr. Charles A. LoPinto Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1973 Mr. Joseph T. Merenda Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1973 Ms. Pamela H. Shoemaker School of Art (Night)
1972 Ms. Maris Beckerman School of Art
1971 Mr. Louis M. Klopfer School of Engineering (Night)
1971 Miss Jung May Lee School of Art
1971 Dr. Joel T. Shertok Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1971 Mr. Joseph R. Simons Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1970 Mr. Joel Witkin School of Art (Night)
1969 Ms. Leslie Feiner Becker School of Art
1969 Mr. Fred J. Brandes School of Art
1969 Mr. Martin Brownstein School of Engineering (Night)
1969 Mr. Tunny H. Chin Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1969 Mr. Arthur R. Klavan Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1969 Dr. Jeffrey A. Paisner Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1969 Mr. Bob Rivera School of Art
1969 * Mr. Gerald S. Soloway Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1969 Mr. John C. Telesco School of Engineering (Night)
1969 Dr. Joseph D. Trentacosta Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1969 Dr. Allan D. Wallis Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1968 Mr. Robert T. Baumel Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1968 Mr. Ronald Victor Cosentino School of Architecture (Night)
1968 Mr. Manuel I. Fernandez Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1968 Dr. Jacques G. Gros Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1968 Mr. George J. Loos School of Engineering (Night)
1968 Mr. Richard J. Proebstl School of Engineering (Night)
1968 Mr. Ronald R. Saporita, P.E. Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1968 Mr. Leon E. Stankowski School of Art (Night)
1968 Dr. William C. Wernau Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1968 Mr. Allen Wolmer Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1967 Dr. Jesse A. Bayer Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1967 Mr. Robert Juengert School of Architecture (Night)
1967 Dr. Gottlieb Koenig School of Engineering (Night)
1967 Mr. William G. Sparacin Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1966 Mr. Kenneth R. Schwenk School of Engineering (Night)
1965 Mr. Nicholas Corvelli Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1965 Dr. Jerry H. Ginsberg Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1965 Mr. Leslie I. Kleinberg Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1965 Mr. Arthur Korant School of Art
1965 Mr. Michael Kwartler Irwin Chanin School of Architecture
1965 Dr. Ilan M. Levi Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1965 Ms. Ann-Marie Light School of Art (Night)
1965 Mr. James MacLennan School of Engineering (Night)
1965 Mr. Joseph J. Merenda Jr. Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1965 Mr. August K. Rott School of Engineering (Night)
1965 Mr. Frederick C. Schmoll School of Art (Night)
1965 Mr. Salvatore F. Vasi School of Architecture (Night)
1964 Mr. Wilfred G. Thoms School of Engineering (Night)
1963 Miss Noel P. Birkby School of Architecture (Night)
1963 Mr. Nicholas Di Giuseppe School of Art
1963 Kathleen D. Kazlau School of Art
1963 Mrs. Kathleen Kitsos School of Art
1963 Ms. Rachel Liberman School of Art
1963 Mr. Arthur Lutzker School of Architecture (Night)
1963 Dr. Marshall Rafal Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1963 Dr. David Rubin Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1963 Dr. Ivan Sandler Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1963 Dr. Barry H. Schechtman Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1963 Mr. Robert J. Sievert School of Art (Night)
1963 Mr. Hans W. Verleur School of Engineering (Night)
1963 Mr. Roger M. Wright School of Engineering (Night)
1961 Mr. Stephen S. Braunstein Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1961 Mr. Albert P. Burkhardt School of Art
1961 Mr. Edwin T. Calkin School of Engineering (Night)
1961 Mr. Francisco T. D’Aquino School of Architecture (Night)
1961 Mr. Bernard Nmi Eblowitz School of Engineering (Night)
1961 Rev. Kenneth Hauge School of Engineering (Night)
1961 Dr. Lawrence M. Slavin Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1961 Mr. Rodney B. Sorkin Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1959 Dr. Steven C. Batterman Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1957 Dr. Philip J. Mullan Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1956 Dr. William H. Heiser Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1956 Mr. Noel Marks Albert Nerken School of Engineering
1955 Ms. Emily L. Manno School of Art (Night)
1951 Mr. Martin Zanichkowsky School of Engineering (Night)
1943 Mr. Charles William Ange School of Engineering (Night)
1941 Mr. Jack Berger School of Engineering (Night)
1941 Mr. Herman J. Decker School of Engineering (Night)
1940 Mr. Isidore Peter Plotkin School of Engineering (Night)