Election 2015 Results

Referenda 2015

I support the CUAA’s commitment to a return to Cooper Union’s 100% full-tuition scholarship: 98% voted yes

I support the CUAA filing for 501c3 non-profit status: 98% voted yes

I support continued CUAA elected representation on the Board of Trustees: 99% voted yes

2015-16 Executive Committee

President Nils Folke Anderson A’94
Alumni Trustee Peter Katz A’76 *
Secretary-Treasurer Sean Cusack BSE’98
Vice President Faculty-Student Liaison Mina Greenstein A’56
Vice President of Alumni Activities Kelly Occhiuzzo Zack A’90
Nominating Committee Chair Kelly Smolar ME’07
Annual Fund Chair Not Yet Appointed **

* 4-year term starting July 1, 2015 on the Council, and Sept 2015 on the Board

** The only non-elected Executive position is the Annual Fund Chair, which has not yet been appointed by the new President.

2015 Elected Alumni Council

Note: the following represent just those elected this year – Council Members serve a 3-year term and thus there are many other Council Members than just those newly elected. For a full list, see here: http://cooperalumni.org/council/

Bhaskar Krishnamachari EE’98
Ciera Lowe ChE’14
Claudia Giordano Lasky A’76
Darren Rogers AR’05
Ed Abaid CE’76
Gene Tulchin A’55
Ira Silfin ME’85
James Liubicich ChE’83
Paul Garrin A’82
Shankar Venkataraman BSE’03
Susan Shaw A’72
Westley Rozen AR’05

Dennis Kong IDE’08 (Alternate *)
Eric Fehlberg A’99 (Alternate *)
Kathryn Berry AR’80 (Alternate *)
Laura Webanck IDE’07 (Alternate *)
Michael Luke CE’14 (Alternate *)
Peter S Chomowicz AR’89 (Alternate *)

Kelly Occhiuzzo Zack A’90 (Exempt **)
Sean Cusack BSE’98 (Exempt **)

* Those that did not make the top 12 for Council are held as “alternates”. Should Council members not be able to complete their term, the alternates are turned to first for replacements.

** Those that win both an Executive position and a Council position are exempt from the Council position, so as to leave a voting slot for someone else.

2015 Elected Nominating Committee

Kelly Smolar ME’07 – Chair
Brian Rose A’79
Carol Wolf A’84
Darrell Low EE’89
Kay Nordstrom ME’77
Mary Lynch ChE’82
Michael Lebron A’76
Peter Ross A’78
Sean Cusack BSE’98 *
Susan Shaw A’72

Yinna Wang A’07 (Alternate **)

* The initial largest number of votes went to Sean Cusack BSE’98, but at the Council meeting, Sean announced that because he already had been elected for an Executive position, he stepped down as Chair of the Nominating Committee, and the next in line in number of votes becomes Chair.

** Those that did not make the top 10 for Nominating Committee are held as “alternates”. Should Nominating Committee members not be able to complete their term, the alternates are turned to first for replacements.