President’s Citation Award Winners

The Cooper Union Hall of Fame includes winners of the President’s Citation Award.  The Cooper Union President selects the alumni for this award

(Under Construction)

* Indicates deceased

 2016  John Leeper AR’85  John Leeper AR'85
2016 William Morrison A’89  Bill_Morrison
2016 Jason Banfelder ChE’93 & MChE’96
2010 Ronald Brookmeyer Math’75
2009 Evan Douglis, AR ’83 douglis
2009 Carin Goldberg, A ’75  carin goldberg
2009 Kamran Mahbobi, EE ’89, MEE ’91  Mahbobi-Kamran-1
2008 Jesse Reiser, AR’81  Reiser-Jesse-1
2008 Nanako Umemoto, AR’83  Umemoto-Nanako-1
2008 Thomas Nozkowski, A’67  Nozkowski-Thomas-1
2008 Nancy H.Yieh, ME’79 Yieh-Nancy-1
2007 TJ Gottesdiener, AR’79  Gottesdiener-TJ-1
2007 Sylvia Plimack Mangold, A’59  Mangold-SylviaPlimack-1
2007 Harold Goldberg, EE’44  Hall Goldberg
2006 Albert Burstein, ME’59
2006 Wangechi Mutu, A’97  Mutu-Wangechi-1
2006 Lee Skolnick, AR’79  Lee Skolnick
2005 Christine (Chris) Benedict, AR ’86  Benedict-Christine-1
2005 Stanley Lapidus, EE’70  Lapidus-Stanley-1
2005 Neal Slavin, A’63  Slavin-Neal-1
2004 Maurice Cox, AR’83  Cox-Maurice-1
2004 Marie Wieck, E ’82  Wieck-Marie-1
2004 Jerome Witkin, A’60  Witkin-Jerome-1
2003 Russell Hulse, PHY’70  12-2011 newsletter Russell Hulse
2003 Daniel Libeskind, AR’70  Libeskind-Daniel-1
2003 Irma Giustino Weiss, A’45  Weiss-IrmaGiustino-1
2002 Stanley Allen, AR’81  stan allen
2002 Donald Baechler, A’77  Baechler-Donald-1
2002 Louis Brooks, ME’41*  Brooks-Louis-1
2001 Edwin Aviles, AR’69  Aviles-Edwin-1
2001 Kevin Burke, EE’72  Burke-Kevin-1
2001 Paul Garrin, A’82  Garrin-Paul-1
2000 Robert Aquilina, CE’78
2000 Evan Hunter, A’46*  Hunter-Evan-1
2000 Lauren Mallas, AR’68  Mallas-Lauren-1
1999 Isaac Heller, E’52  isaac heller
1999 Toshiko Mori, AR’76  Mori-Toshiko-1
1999 Edward Sorel, A’51  Sorel-Ed-1
1998 Alexander Gorlin, AR’78  Alex-Gorlin
1998 Peter Kimm, CE’58  Kimm-Peter-1
1998 Ellen Lupton, A’85  Lupton-Ellen-1
1998 J. Abbot Miller, A’85  Abbott Miller portrait
1997 Edward Feiner, AR’69  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA
1997 Patricia Buckley Moss, A’55  Pat Buckley Moss
1997 Lawrence Ng, EE’78  Ng-Lawrence-1
1996 Thomas R. Aidala, AR’55  Aidala-Thomas-1
1996 Roy DeCarava, A’40  DeCarava-Roy-1
1996 Marisa Lago, PHY’77  Lago-Marisa-1
1995 Laurie Hawkinson, AR’83  Hawkinson-Laurie-1
1995 Walter Nazarewicz, ChE’49  Nazarewicz-Walter-1
1995 Robert Yarber, A’71  IMG_0928.JPG
1994 Karen Bausman, AR’82  Bausman-Karen-1
1994 Leslie Gill, AR’82  leslie-gill
1994 Leon Machiz, E’48*  Machiz-Leon-1
1994 Philip Taaffe, A’77
1993 Michael Borkowsky, ME’61  Borkowsky-Michael-1
1993 Charles Hoberman, A’79  Hoberman-Charles-1
1993 Roderick Knox, AR’70 Knox-Roderick-1
1992 Jacob Alspector, AR’72  Alspector-Jacob-1
1992 Anthony Mazzola, A’48  Mazzola-Anthony-1
1992 Richard Slember, ME’55  Slember-Richard-1
1990 George Barletta, CE’59  Barletta-George-1
1990 Ralph Lerner, AR’74  Lerner-Ralph-1
1990 Jeanne Moutoussamy-Ashe, ’75  Moutoussamy-Ashe-Jeanne-1
1989 Ashley Bryan, A’46  Bryan-Ashley-1
1989 Elizabeth Diller, AR’79 090901- Diller, Elizabeth - Portrait Received
1989 Ricardo Scofidio, AR’55  090901- Scofidio, Ricardo - Portrait Received
1989 Samuel Sigman, CE’38*
1988 Carmi Bee, AR’67  Bee-Carmi-1
1988 Rubin Rabinowitz, E’42  Rabinowitz-Rubin-1
1988 Robert Scudellari, A’55
1987 Lois Dodd, A’48  Dodd-Lois-1
1987 E. King Stodola, EE’36*
1987 Anthony Tung, AR’72
1986 Alvin Marks, EE’32*
1986 Elliot Willensky, AR’53*
1986 Joel-Peter Witkin, A’70  Witkin Archive
1985 Donald Blauweiss, A’61  Blauweiss-Don-1
1985 Gregory Gillespie, A’60*
1985 Frank Kelemen, ENG’37*
1985 Charles Reiss, AR’65  Reiss-Charles-1
1985 Eric Sumner, ME’48*  Sumner-Eric-1
1984 John Alcorn, A’55*  Alcorn-John-1
1984 David Dardick, ME’34*
1984 Jack Gould, ME’27*
1984 Daniel Libeskind, AR’70  Libeskind-Daniel-1
1984 Albert Nerken, ChE’33*
1984 Joan Semmel, A’52  Semmel-Joan-1
1982 R.B. Kitaj, A’53*  Kitaj-RB-1
1982 Daniel Maggin, ENG’20*
1981 Philip Auerbach, ME’51  Auerbach-Philip-1
1981 Albert (Al) Greenberg, A’48  Greenberg, Albert - PORTRAIT
1981 Bernard Rothzeid, AR’49  Rothzeid-Bernard-1
1980 Myron Kayton, ME’55  Kayton-Myron-1
1980 Lee Krasner,A’29*  Krasner, Lee - Photo from Bio Resource Center
1980 Rolf Ohlhausen, AR’58  Ohlhausen-Rolf-1
1979 George Fox, CE’40*  Fox-George-1
1979 Clarence Hornung, A’19*
1978 Benjamin Gruzen, AR’43*
1978 Robert Herzog, ChE’39
1978 Richard Lytle, A’55  Lytle, Richard - Portrait Croped
1977 John Clarke, AR’66  Clarke-John-1
1977 Audrey Flack, A’51  Flack, Audrey - Self Portrait - 1974 - Collection Marcus Kutter - Acrylic on Canvas, 80x64 in
1977 Edward Hawthorne, EE’43 *  edward_ Lillian_hawthorne_photo_2007
1977 Isidor Laskowitz, ME’18*
1976 Leo Brancato, ME’50
1976 Dimitri Hadzi, A’50*
1976 Herman Jessor, BSE’17*
1975 Harold Altman, A’47*
1975 James D. Carroll,ENG’29*
1975 Remy Charlip, A’49  remy charlip
1975 C. Raymond Dahl, ME’43
1975 Charles Gilvarg, ChE’48
1975 Vera Neumann, A’28*  vera neuman
1973 Phyllis Berger, ME’46*  Phyliis Berger
1973 Freda Diamond, A’24*
1973 Laurin Fischer, SCE’42*  Fischer-Laurin-1
1973 Howard Greyber, ME’43
1973 Alex Katz, A’49  Katz-Alex-1
1973 Vincent Longo, A’46
1972 Sidney Borg, CE’37*
1972 John Hejduk, AR’50*

John Hejduk

John Hejduk

1972 Alexander Matiuk, ME’38
1972 Reynold Ruffins, A’51

Reynold Ruffins

Reynold Ruffins

1972 Stanley Van Der Beek, A’56*
1972 Robert White, ChE’36*
1971 Edward Barlow, EE’42
1971 Martin Cohen, A’52 *  Cohen, Martin - Portrait - 091022
1971 William King, A’48  King, Dickey - Portrait - 091006
1971 Gerard Rohlich, ENG’34*
1971 Tom Wesselmann, A’59*  Wesselmann-Tom-1
1971 Jack Yogman, ChE’48*  New pic of Jack Yogman
1970 Alfred Blaustein, A’47*
1970 Norman Griner, A’52*
1970 S. Manson, ME’41
1970 Joseph Messina, A’50*
1970 Daniel Okun, CE’37* DANIEL OKUN
1970 Dean Seifried,EE’36
1969 Seymour Chwast, A’51  Chwast-Seymour-portrait when young
1969 George Friedl, EE’28*
1969 Bernard Loughlin, EE’39*  Loughlin-Bernard-1
1969 Jay Maisel, A’52  Maisel-Jay-1
1969 Caesar Pattarini, ME’53  Pattarini -Ceaser
1969 Herbert Roemmele, E’25*
1969 Richard Stein, AR’37*
1967 John T.Carroll, CE’33
1967 Freeman Craw, A’39
1967 Nils Hoglund, ENG’44*
1967 Morris Ketay, ENG’26*
1967 Arthur Rosenblatt, AR’52*  Rosenblatt-Arthur-1
1967 Arthur Singer, A’39  Singer-Arthur-1
1966 William Dubilier, ENG’09*  William Dubilier
1966 Carl Fischer, A’48  Carl Fischer portrait
1966 Milton Glaser, A’51  Glaser-Milton-1.1
1966 Nicholas Molnar, ENG’26  
1966 John Ross, A’49 and Clare Romano Ross, A’43  
1966 Charles Schaffner, CE’41*
1965 Maurice Brooks, ChE’47
1965 Franklin Diederich, ME’43*  Diederich-Franklin-1
1965 Irwin Glusker, A’48
1965 John V. Harrington, EE’40
1965 Arthur Kane, A’50  Art Kane
1965 Eleanore Pettersen, AR’41  12-2011 newsletter Elanore Pettersen
1964 John Cleary, EE’25*
1964 Benjamin Lax, ME’41  Lax-Benjamin-1
1964 Herbert Lubalin, A’39*
1964 John Maxon, A’38*
1964 Emanuel Turano, AR’41
1956 Matthew Becker, EE’21*
1956 John Cetrule, ENG’21*
1956 Irwin S. Chanin, BSE TECH’15*  Chanin-Irwin-1
1956 Louis Cole, EE’11*
1956 Matthew Del Gaudio,AR’08*
1956 Louis Dorfsman, A’39*  Dorfsman-Lou-2
1956 Isidor Frankuchen, ENG’26*
1956 Benjamin Gross, EE’13*  Gross-Benjamin-1
1956 Erich Hausmann, ENG’07*
1956 Frederick Krug, ENG’17*
1956 Alfred Lama, AR’20*
1956 Peppino Mangravite, A’18*
1956 James O’Donnell, ENG’30*
1956 Thomas Peterson, ENG’23*
1956 William Pfann, ENG’40*
1956 John Riedel, ENG1898*
1956 Oronzio Maldarelli, A’33*
1956 Irving Rossi, BSE’09*
1956 Douglas Smith, ENG’27*
1956 Raphael Soyer, A’17*  Soyer-Raphael-2
1956 George Spatta, ENG’14*
1956 Samuel Steinberg, ENG’10*
1956 David Steinman, ENG’06*

David Steinmann ENG 1906

David Steinmann ENG 1906

1956 Elwood Whitney, A’24*
1956 Simon Zelnik, AR’24*